speach bubbles

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and how we collect it
  • Why and how we use your information.
  • How long we keep your information
  • How we may share your information
  • Your rights on the information we hold about you
  • Security-How we keep your information safe
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • How to Contact Us
  • The Data Controller is Family Mediation Limited

 

Information We Collect

In order to provide our services and for the other purposes set out in Use of Information below, we collect and process Personal Data from the users. We may collect the following information

• Personal information (for example, your name, email address, mailing address, phone numbers, date of birth and address)
• Sensitive Personal Data [ethnic origin, marital status, financial information for mediation purposes]
• Attendance information (such a attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
• Safeguarding incidents


From time to time and as permitted by applicable law(s), we may collect Personal Data about you and update any existing Personal Data that we currently hold from other third-party sources

We collect your information from
Self Referral Forms on our websites
Referrals from organisations e.g. Cafcass, Family Solicitors, Relate, CABs
We may also collect information from telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications and from records of any sessions

How we Use of Information

Your Personal Data may be used in the following ways:

To provide our services to you,
To respond to your requests and inquiries,
To improve our services, for example,
To request your participation in surveys, or other initiatives which help us to gather information used to develop and enhance our services,
To comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with children’s legislation, a search warrant or court order) or to carry out professional ethics/conduct investigations,
To enable us to provide, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.

Consent and lawful Processing of data.

Our legitimate interests, which include processing such Personal Data for the purposes of

• providing and enhancing the provision of our services.
• administration and programme delivery
• dealing with disability or health issues-any information you provide we must have had explicit consent to use.
• all other cases that are necessary for our legitimate interests

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information securely for 6 years.

Sharing and Disclosure to Third Parties

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties from time-to-time under the following circumstances:
You request or authorise the disclosure of your personal details to a third party.
The information is disclosed as permitted by applicable law(s) and/or in order to comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with children’s legislation, a search warrant or court order).
The information is provided to service providers who perform functions on our behalf.
• Hosting providers for the secure storage and transmission of your data
• Legal and compliance consultants, such as external counsel, external auditors
• Technology providers who assist in the development and management of our web properties

Parents and Children

If the person about whom we are holding information is below 14 then we will need to seek consent from the parent or legal guardian if consent is required. Once the person reaches 14, we will seek consent from them.

Subject Access/User Rights

As a user, you are subject to the following rights:

• The right to be informed of the use of your Personal Data
• The right to access and/or to require the correction or erasure of your Personal Data
• The right to block and/or object to the processing of your Personal Data
• The right to not be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data
• In limited circumstances, you may have the right to receive Personal Data in a format which may be transmitted to another entity.

If you have a complaint in relation to the processing of your data carried out under this Privacy Policy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office.

You may seek to exercise any of these rights by sending an email to office@fml.uk.com.

Information security

We are working to protect your personal information that we hold, its confidentially, integrity and availability.

• We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
• We restrict access to personal information to Staff and Volunteers subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and they may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
• We have Security Information Policy in place which defines the measures we take to protect your personal information. We use a combination of technology and procedures to ensure that our paper and computer systems are protected, monitored and are recoverable.
• We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that they provide adequate security for your personal data.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. If we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We will work with the ICO to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.

How to Contact Us

Telephone: 01737 772 333
Email: office@fml.uk.com
Address: Family Mediation Ltd, Bridge House, 1 Brighton Road, Redhill, RH1 6PW

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at office@familymediationltd.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Family Mediation Ltd, Bridge House, 1 Brighton Road, Redhill, RH1 6PW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Divorce and Separation Centre (Head Office)

Bridge House
1 Brighton Road
Redhill
Surrey
RH1 6PW
Phone:  01737 772 333
Fax:  01737 767 090
E-mail:  office@fml.uk.com

Office hours are 09:00 to 17:00 Monday to Friday.